​​​​Hours of Operation
Monday - Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Contact

Ph:  780.421.9222
Fax: 780.421.9229
Toll Free:  1.877.552.2227

Mailing Address

Suite 802, Baker Centre 
10025 106 Street
Edmonton, AB, T5J 1G4

Child Care Consultants

Contact the child care consultants if you have questions regarding your accreditation process or specific documents (Quality Enhancement Plan, Surveys, Annual Reports, etc.)
 
 
Laine Buschau

Phone: 780.421.9222 Ext. 221
Email: laine.buschau@aelcs.ca

Doris Lonsdale

Phone: 780.421.9222 Ext. 230
Email: doris.lonsdale@aelcs.ca

Melanie Lewis

​​Phone:  780.421.9222 Ext. 226
Email:  melanie.lewis@aelcs.ca

Hannah Miller

Phone: 780.421.9222 Ext. 231
Email: hannah.miller@aelcs.ca

Martha Elliot

Phone:  780.421. Ext. 236
Email:  marthaelliot@aelcs.ca

Stacey Highbaugh

Phone: 780.421.9222 Ext. 237
Email: stacey.highbaugh@aelcs.ca

 

Site Visit Coordinators

Contact a Site Visit Field Coordinator to book a site visit as a pre-accredited program, or if you have questions regarding your site visit. 


Natasha Webber (Day Care/Family Day Home Agencies)

Phone: 780.421.9222 Ext. 224
Email: natasha.webber@aelcs.ca

 

Charlene Ellison (Out-of-School Care Programs)

Phone: 780.421.9222 Ext. 234
Email: charlene.ellison@aelcs.ca

Accreditation of Early Learning and Care Services Team

Executive Director

Karen Baretta is the Executive Director of Accreditation of Early Learning and Care Services.  Her principal activities and responsibilities at the accreditation agency are leadership, administration, financial and personnel management, quality assurance and operational management, along with strategic planning and organizational growth.

Accreditation Manager

Mary-Frances Smith is the Accreditation Manager, ensuring quality assurance measures are met during the process of accreditation decisions.  Mary-Frances acts on behalf of the Executive Director when she is away.

Information and Communication Coordinator

Diane Langner is the Information and Communications Coordinator.  She is primarily responsible for implementing communication strategies and tools to promote and ensure continuing awareness of accreditation in the child care field.

Finance Administrator

Suzie Su is the Finance Coordinator.  She is responsible for the financial system of the accreditation agency.  Suzi ensures the expenditures and variances are properly tracked and controlled.  She notes and records discretionary costs once the budget is approved, and she reviews monthly financial reports to monitor spending to ensure budget goals are met.

Administrative Assistant
Mazari Zafar supports the staff with various administrative tasks within the office.

Site Visit Coordinator

Natasha Webber is the Site Visit Coordinator.  Coordinating site visits for applicant services and providing support to the Validators are some of her main responsibilities at the agency.  She also supports and fields inquiries from the child care programs going through the accreditation process.  Other responsibilities include coordinating and facilitating Validator training sessions throughout the year.

Out-of-School Care Site Visit Coordinator

Charlene Ellison is the Out-of-School Care Site Visit Coordinator.  Her main responsibilities are to coordinate site visits for out-of-school care programs and to provide support to the out-of-school care Validators.  She also supports and fields inquires from the out-of-school care programs going through the accreditation process.  Other responsibilities include coordinating and facilitating Validator training sessions throughout the year.

Moderation Coordinator

Pat MacDonald is the Moderation Coordinator with the agency.   Her main responsibility is coordinating and monitoring Moderator file assignments, schedules, and decision timelines.  She assists with site visits as needed and trains Validators.​

Accreditation Consultant
Laine Buschau works with the child care and out-of-school care accreditation teams to provide support to programs working through the accreditation process.  Laine is also responsible for monthly monitoring of case management of programs in the process.  She assists with the coordination of validation teams and performs site visits as required.

Accreditation Consultant
Doris Lonsdale works with the child care and out-of-school care accreditation teams to provide support to programs working through the accreditation process.

Accreditation Consultant
Melanie Lewis works with the child care and out-of-school care accreditation teams to provide support to programs working through the accreditation process.

Accreditation Consultant
Hannah Miller works with the child care and out-of-school care accreditation teams to provide support to programs working through the accreditation process.

Accreditation Consultant
Martha Elliot works with the child care and out-of-school care accreditation teams to provide support to programs working through the accreditation process.

Accreditation Consultant
Stacey Highbaugh works with the child care and out-of-school care accreditation teams to provide support to programs working through the accreditation process.